Privacy Policy

Target Malaria Privacy Policy

The privacy of personal information is important to TARGET MALARIA. We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of your personal information, and collecting it in a responsible manner, and only to the extent necessary to provide the quality of goods and services of our business to our customers. We strive to be open and transparent in how we handle your personal information. This privacy policy will explain how TARGET MALARIA uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

TARGET MALARIA collects the following data:

  • Cookies and Usage Data
  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide TARGET MALARIA with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

TARGET MALARIA may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Email communication

How will we use your data?

TARGET MALARIA collects your data so that we can:

  • Improve your engagement with the website
  • Send you updates on our work

How do we store your data?

TARGET MALARIA stores information in secure databases. All databases are password protected. In addition, data transmitted to our website is encrypted in transit for added security and protection.

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. Your IP address, which has been transmitted by Google Analytics, will not be associated with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all functions of this website. Furthermore, you can prohibit Google from collecting and analyzing the cookie generated data about your use of the website (including your IP address) by clicking here or downloading and installing the browser plugin available here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

If you visit this website using a mobile device (e.g. a smartphone or tablet), you can refuse the future use of Google Analytics via the previous link. By activating the browser add-on, we will put a cookie in your browser, which signals to us that we should prevent Google Analytics from using your device. Please keep in mind that you will have to repeat the refusal process if you remove the cookies from your browser.

Please note that Google has its own data protection policy which is independent of our own. We assume no responsibility or liability for its policies and procedures. Please read Google’s privacy policy before using this website: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

TARGET MALARIA will keep your data for one year. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data through Google Analytics.

What are your data protection rights?

TARGET MALARIA would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request TARGET MALARIA for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that TARGET MALARIA correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request TARGET MALARIA to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that TARGET MALARIA erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that TARGET MALARIA restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to TARGET MALARIA processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request TARGET MALARIA transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: [email protected]

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

TARGET MALARIA uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

How to manage cookies

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our service. You can learn more how to manage cookies in the Browser Cookies Guide.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by TARGET MALARIA. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may update our Privacy Policy periodically. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about TARGET MALARIA’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: [email protected]

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that TARGET MALARIA has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.